Skip to content
US tree service companies only · Calls answered in US hours · Founding-client pricing until December 15, 2026
Lirevon

Original data · October 2026 · last updated 26 October 2026

The 2026 tree-service marketing check

By Umair Nawaz, founder of Lirevon Updated How we check facts

Before we sold anything, we wanted to know what tree companies across the US actually have: a website, a way to text, a way to book, and how many reviews. So we checked 6842 of them. This page is the result. Quote it, with a link.

6842

tree companies listed in 50 states

92%

of websites cannot be texted or chatted with

93%

have no online booking

21%

have no website at all

4.8

average Google rating

44

median number of Google reviews

Our own check of 4108 websites, October 2026 (data as of 2026-10-26). Estimates and averages, not a survey. No company is named.

Four things the numbers say

  1. Most offer no way to text. 92% of the websites we loaded show no text or chat option. Many sites still ask a homeowner to call and wait. That is the gap a 30-second text-back walks straight through.
  2. Most have no online booking. 93% have no online booking. A booking link is one of the simplest fixes for a small crew.
  3. Ratings are a tie; review counts are not. The average rating is 4.8. The median review count is 44, 19% have fewer than 10 and 28% have 100 or more. Rating alone cannot separate companies; how many and how recent can.
  4. 21% have no website. They run on the Google listing alone. A listing with no website gives a homeowner nothing to read or book from.

Print or save the full report as PDF

By state

StateCompaniesWebsites checkedNo text/chat optionNo bookingNo websiteAvg ratingMedian reviews
North Carolina48229089%95%26%4.840
Georgia41124591%94%26%4.840
Tennessee39122592%91%27%4.832
Texas66232192%92%22%4.839
Florida71445091%93%20%4.854
Virginia35022290%93%16%4.850
Ohio28116891%92%26%4.749
South Carolina24310098%89%25%4.840
Alabama20510992%93%27%4.830
Kentucky956187%93%19%4.744
Pennsylvania2339290%97%23%4.742
Maryland1169991%94%7%4.951
Michigan17310488%93%26%4.743
Indiana1348998%96%20%4.640
Missouri1328891%93%18%4.862
Louisiana1298592%95%22%4.733
Oklahoma1016098%95%17%4.849
California18712991%94%13%4.838
New York1389296%99%24%4.845
New Jersey1067493%97%20%4.750
Massachusetts1097192%94%19%4.850
Connecticut695494%94%16%4.847
Rhode Island340––12%4.862
New Hampshire312596%96%16%4.953
Maine292396%91%14%4.837
Vermont282387%100%11%528
Delaware262080%100%19%4.889
West Virginia3319100%89%39%4.940
Illinois1357493%92%32%4.739
Wisconsin694990%94%13%4.859
Minnesota674892%92%10%4.844
Iowa755194%92%24%4.748
Kansas634098%95%24%4.856
Nebraska685092%98%18%4.742
North Dakota2313100%85%39%4.913
South Dakota340––18%4.726
Colorado705392%94%11%4.890
Arizona766389%95%9%4.775
Nevada704990%94%19%4.840
Utah360––11%4.857
New Mexico362195%86%36%4.843
Washington1077892%87%12%4.766
Oregon703979%85%9%4.955
Idaho353090%97%6%4.991
Montana362592%96%28%4.616
Wyoming166100%100%31%4.218
Mississippi171191%100%29%4.527
Arkansas463397%100%15%4.836
Alaska1714100%93%6%4.841
Hawaii342387%96%29%4.78
All states6842410892%93%21%4.844

By metro

MetroCompaniesCheckedNo text/chat optionNo bookingNo websiteAvg ratingMedian reviews
Houston, TX423190%90%14%4.882
San Antonio, TX413491%94%10%4.880
Jacksonville, FL413187%90%10%4.781
Orlando, FL402692%96%15%4.886
Dallas, TX383087%90%16%4.872
Fort Worth, TX382889%93%11%4.967
Sarasota, FL372785%93%5%4.9119
Virginia Beach, VA372889%89%16%4.866
Tucson, AZ372893%96%14%4.758
Greensboro, NC362685%96%17%4.834
Marietta, GA362286%95%3%4.870
Corpus Christi, TX361776%76%19%4.932
Conroe, TX361794%94%31%4.913
Colorado Springs, CO362789%89%14%4.880
Austin, TX352886%89%9%4.959
Raleigh, NC342979%97%9%4.9105
Clarksville, TN342492%88%15%4.945
Tampa, FL342986%97%6%4.975
St. Petersburg, FL342295%86%24%4.856
Gainesville, FL342090%95%29%4.836
Lakeland, FL342195%95%26%4.852
Las Vegas, NV342596%96%12%4.849
Wilmington, NC332387%96%21%4.967
Katy, TX3313100%85%39%4.740
Waco, TX3322100%100%18%4.837
Lubbock, TX3317100%100%24%4.732
Tallahassee, FL332080%100%27%4.936
Port St. Lucie, FL331788%94%30%4.819
Cincinnati, OH332090%90%18%4.839
Fort Wayne, IN3320100%95%24%4.539
Tulsa, OK331995%95%12%4.859
San Jose, CA332291%91%9%4.731
Buffalo, NY331995%100%42%4.93
Phoenix, AZ333087%93%6%4.892
Winston-Salem, NC322190%100%22%4.953
Memphis, TN322492%92%16%4.826
Fort Lauderdale, FL322286%77%12%4.856
Richmond, VA322785%93%12%4.959
Fredericksburg, VA322090%95%25%4.847
Baton Rouge, LA322286%95%12%4.838
Salt Lake City, UT320––12%4.857
Boise, ID322789%96%6%4.984
Billings, MT322291%95%28%4.617
Durham, NC312190%100%10%4.946
Fayetteville, NC311283%83%45%4.633
Lawrenceville, GA311782%94%32%4.740
Amarillo, TX310––45%4.511
Sacramento, CA3121100%100%10%4.844
Fresno, CA312295%95%16%4.836
Wichita, KS311995%100%35%4.745
Charlotte, NC3021100%90%7%4.980
Cleveland, TN309100%89%57%4.611
Murfreesboro, TN302190%100%20%4.940
Miami, FL301493%100%37%4.922
Naples, FL301587%87%27%4.526
Ocala, FL3014100%93%30%4.741
Indianapolis, IN301989%100%20%4.862
Rochester, NY302396%96%20%4.8100
Knoxville, TN292095%80%17%4.863
Arlington, TX290––28%4.523
Panama City, FL291593%100%38%4.823
Huntsville, AL292396%87%10%4.935
Lexington, KY292090%90%24%4.839
Springfield, MO291385%85%38%4.857
San Diego, CA291883%89%14%4.943
Rockford, IL2914100%93%45%4.733
Eugene, OR29786%100%17%4.926
Asheville, NC282588%96%7%4.939
Atlanta, GA281878%94%25%4.974
Savannah, GA281794%94%25%4.736
Valdosta, GA281080%100%39%4.89
Tyler, TX2815100%100%11%4.738
Fort Myers, FL2818100%94%18%4.931
Pensacola, FL2816100%100%25%4.846
West Palm Beach, FL2817100%88%11%4.825
Newport News, VA282100%50%25%4.826
Dayton, OH281493%93%39%4.752
Oklahoma City, OK2816100%94%18%4.738
Spokane, WA282291%77%14%4.436
Gastonia, NC2712100%92%33%4.823
Alpharetta, GA2719100%89%11%4.845
Midland, TX270––26%4.826
Columbus, OH2723100%83%4%4.961
Myrtle Beach, SC2711100%100%30%4.719
Montgomery, AL271191%91%26%4.823
Pittsburgh, PA271694%88%15%4.952
Kansas City, MO271889%100%19%4.866
Columbia, MO271593%100%19%4.628
Toms River, NJ2718100%100%15%4.848
Sioux Falls, SD270––15%4.844
Concord, NC261385%77%19%4.824
High Point, NC268100%100%54%4.619
Nashville, TN262181%86%12%4.942
Johnson City, TN261694%94%19%4.540
El Paso, TX260––31%4.624
Columbia, SC261493%93%19%4.876
Florence, SC260––62%4.512
Birmingham, AL261377%100%27%4.860
Louisville, KY261878%94%12%4.768
Evansville, IN2614100%93%27%4.226
Omaha, NE262095%95%15%4.956
McKinney, TX252100%50%24%4.752
Chesapeake, VA251486%100%20%4.859
Detroit, MI251182%100%44%4.39
Grand Rapids, MI251984%89%20%4.884
New Orleans, LA251587%87%32%4.731
Chicago, IL251182%73%44%4.851
Cedar Rapids, IA251788%88%28%4.628
Roswell, GA241292%92%38%4.822
Cleveland, OH241587%93%29%4.548
Rock Hill, SC240––33%4.727
Bowling Green, KY241392%100%29%4.410
Los Angeles, CA241587%100%25%4.721
Macon, GA23989%100%48%4.737
Kingsport, TN239100%100%39%4.79
Cookeville, TN230––57%4.711
Plano, TX231694%100%26%4.922
Daytona Beach, FL2313100%100%30%4.750
Melbourne, FL231580%87%22%4.940
Auburn, AL231283%83%35%4.717
Norman, OK2315100%93%26%4.932
Wilmington, DE231878%100%17%4.991
Reno, NV231681%94%17%4.935
Greenville, NC2210100%100%45%4.615
Augusta, GA221493%93%27%4.740
Roanoke, VA2217100%94%5%4.949
Greenville, SC2216100%94%9%4.971
Spartanburg, SC227100%71%32%4.928
Tuscaloosa, AL225100%100%36%4.711
Lansing, MI221486%100%23%4.623
St. Louis, MO2219100%95%9%4.852
Lincoln, NE221794%100%14%4.825
Hickory, NC211267%92%38%4.943
Jacksonville, NC21989%100%38%4.723
Killeen, TX2113100%92%29%4.726
Harrisonburg, VA211493%93%10%550
Lynchburg, VA2111100%100%43%4.415
Lafayette, LA211493%100%29%4.417
Peoria, IL217100%100%38%4.711
Milwaukee, WI211593%93%19%4.748
Rochester, MN211486%93%24%4.742
Philadelphia, PA201191%100%40%4.841
Reading, PA200––30%4.919
Ann Arbor, MI201675%94%10%4.782
Shreveport, LA2012100%92%25%4.636
Minneapolis, MN201694%81%0%4.770
Seattle, WA201486%100%10%4.829
Little Rock, AR201694%100%10%4.937
Warner Robins, GA19786%100%53%4.725
Gainesville, GA1914100%100%16%4.931
Toledo, OH19989%100%37%4.340
Canton, OH194100%75%53%4.455
Mobile, AL1910100%100%32%4.921
Allentown, PA191593%100%5%4.647
South Bend, IN1914100%100%21%4.722
Madison, WI191267%92%11%4.937
Des Moines, IA191191%91%32%4.658
Honolulu, HI191080%100%42%4.73
Columbus, GA181191%100%33%4.910
Beaumont, TX180––50%4.98
Charlottesville, VA181275%92%11%4.824
Charleston, SC1814100%93%0%4.540
Frederick, MD1813100%85%17%4.931
Portland, ME1814100%86%11%4.734
Athens, GA1710100%90%35%4.848
Youngstown, OH174100%75%59%4.621
Harrisburg, PA17978%100%29%4.529
Baltimore, MD171669%94%6%4.951
Naperville, IL17888%100%35%4.626
Albuquerque, NM179100%78%35%4.828
Franklin, TN16771%100%0%4.86
Jackson, TN16683%100%56%4.512
Annapolis, MD161191%100%19%525
Flint, MI163100%100%56%4.719
Newark, NJ169100%100%31%4.534
Charleston, WV168100%100%44%4.941
Fargo, ND1610100%80%31%4.99
Cheyenne, WY166100%100%31%4.218
Fayetteville, AR1611100%100%19%4.823
Chattanooga, TN151090%90%20%4.832
Scranton, PA150––53%4.712
Albany, NY151191%100%7%4.233

How we collected this data

Last updated 26 October 2026.

1. The sample

We searched Google Maps for "tree service" and "tree removal", city by city, in metro areas across all 50 states. The listings were pulled through SerpApi, a search data service, between 23 and 25 October 2026. We kept the first one or two pages of results for each search. After cleaning, 182 metro cities had 15 or more tree companies, and each of those gets its own row in the tables. Companies in smaller towns still count in their state total.

2. The cleaning

  • Duplicates: a listing was dropped if its Google place ID, phone number or website was already in the list.
  • Franchises: large national tree care brands and franchises were removed, using our own list of names.
  • Closed: listings Google marks as permanently closed were removed.
  • Not tree work: a listing stayed only if its name or Google category had a tree word in it (tree, arborist, stump, tree removal, tree trimming, tree care). Lawn care and landscaping listings without one were removed.

That left 6842 companies. Ratings and review counts are as Google showed them on the day we pulled them.

3. The website check

For every company with a website, our own script downloaded the home page between 23 and 26 October 2026. It did not run the page's scripts and did not open other pages. It then searched the page code for:

  • A text or chat option: the words "text us", or the code of a common chat or website-texting widget.
  • Online booking: words like "book online", "schedule online", "book now" or "schedule now", or a link to a common scheduling or booking tool.

4108 websites gave a result. A site that did not load within 10 seconds, or blocked our script, counts as "not checked", never as a fail. Website checks for Rhode Island, South Dakota, Utah were not run yet, so those states show a dash. The texting and booking shares are shares of the checked websites, not of all companies. The "no website" share is of all companies.

4. The limits

  • "No text or chat option" is about the website only. It does not mean the business phone cannot receive texts. We did not text or call anyone for this check.
  • Some options can be missed. A chat box or booking link that loads later through scripts, or sits on another page, is not seen. So the true share without a text or booking option may be a little lower than shown.
  • Some can be counted wrongly. A matched word or tool code does not always mean a working option for customers.
  • Google shows a limited number of results per search, so some smaller companies are not in the sample. Small metro rows can move a lot when a few companies change.
  • What it is not: not a survey, not a ranking, not a claim about any single company. Market snapshots like this go stale; we will re-run it in 2027.

The open data files are on the data page. Want the numbers for a metro that is not here? Ask and we will run it.

Where does your company stand?

The free audit runs the same checks on your business, plus an after-hours test call. Scorecard in 24 hours.

Get my free audit

Questions people ask

What is the 2026 tree-service marketing check?

It is a snapshot of 6842 tree service companies in 50 US states, checked in October 2026 for a website, a way to text, online booking and Google reviews. We ran it before selling anything, to see what tree companies actually have.

How many tree companies did you check?

6842 companies in 182 metro areas across 50 states. We loaded and checked 4108 websites; sites that did not load are counted as not checked, never as a fail.

What share of tree company websites cannot be texted?

92% of the 4108 websites we checked showed no text or chat option on the home page. That does not mean the phone number cannot receive texts; it means the website never offers it. A missed-call text-back fills that gap by replying from your business number within about 30 seconds.

How many tree companies have no online booking?

93% of the websites we checked had no online booking page or scheduling link.

How many tree companies have no website at all?

21% of the companies we found run on a Google listing alone, with no website.

What was the average Google rating?

The average rating was 4.8 and the median review count was 44. 19% of companies had fewer than 10 reviews and 28% had 100 or more.

How did you find the companies?

We took every Google Maps result for "tree service" and "tree removal" in each metro, removed duplicates (same Google place ID, phone number or website), and dropped franchises, businesses with no tree words in their name or category, and listings marked closed.

Is this a survey or a ranking?

No. It is a count of what is public on websites and Google listings. It is not a survey, not a ranking and not a claim about any single company.

Can I quote or reuse the data?

Yes, with a link back to this page. The data is shared under the CC BY 4.0 licence. The data page has downloads.

Will you update the report?

Last updated 26 October 2026. We plan to re-run the check in 2027. Market snapshots like this go stale, so always read the date.

Can you run the check for my metro?

Yes. If your metro is not in the tables, ask and we will run it. Your state also has its own data page.

Keep reading: open data downloads, the US map of state pages, tree care by state, what a missed-call text-back is and our offers. Also see services and pricing.

Powered by Lirevon